Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox divaricata

Pronunciation: Flox dii-vair-i-cah-tah
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Wild blue phlox, wild sweet william, woodland phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate foliage: opposite, sessile, ovate to lanceolate, 2" long and ½-¾" wide, viscid-pubescent stems and leaves flowers: blue, convolute (twirled) buds, symmetrical flowers of 5 petals united to form a trumpet-shaped corolla tube; petals notched at tips in east and not in west; spring; slightly fragrant soil: moist, organic light: part to full shade, will tolerate sun in north if sufficient moisture pests and problems: powdery mildew if hot and humid, also feeding from small mammals landscape habit, uses: shade, natural or woodland gardens, front of northern borders other interest: native to the eastern u. S. Other culture: leaves drop and plants become partly dormant in dry, sun or heat propagation: spring division, summer tip cuttings, seeds source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com