Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hepatica acutiloba

Pronunciation: He-pah-ti-ca a-cue-ti-loe-bah
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Hepatica, sharp-lobed liverwort, sharp-lobed liverleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Sharp-lobed liverwort (hepatica acutiloba) bear flowers that have 5 to 18 petal-like sepals, light blue to pink to white, closing and drooping in the evening or cloudy or cool weather; early spring with fruits by midspring
Soil Type: Sharp-lobed liverwort (hepatica acutiloba) prefer rich organic, moist but well-drained, alkaline soils of ph 6-7. 5
Native to: Sharp-lobed liverwort (hepatica acutiloba) is native to the eastern united states
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: slow foliage: 3-lobed, leathery about 2" long and 4" wide on basal stalks, gray-green flushed purple turning brownish green in winter before falling off in spring pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: natural or woodland gardens, shady rock gardens other interest: native to the northeastern quarter of the u. S; genus name is from the latin hepar meaning liver, which since the leaves were said to resemble the shape of a liver were thought by the ancient doctrine of the scriptures to be a cure for liver diseases; this plant was used by the cherokee people to prevent nightmares of snakes other culture: easy propagation: root sharp-lobed liverwort (hepatica acutiloba) divisions in early fall with leaves left intact, or seeds sown ripe source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com