Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asarum canadense

Pronunciation: A-sar-um ca-nah-dense
Family: Aristolochiacae
Common Name: Wild ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: slow foliage: heart-shaped, velvety green, to 3-6" across, evergreen flowers: purple-brown cup shape of 3 united sepals (no petals), one flower per plant horizontal on the soil surface so it can be pollinated by beetles and flies crawling on the ground; spring with fruits by early summer soil: rich organic, moist but well-drained, ph 5-7. 5 pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: woodland, native, groundcover other interest: native to the northeastern quarter of the u. S. ; native americans used it as a birth control agent, and for a variety of ailments as the roots contain aristolochic acid which has antimicrobial and antitumor properties; the common name comes from the pungent ginger flavor of the edible roots other culture: easy propagation: division in early fall, ripe seeds with elaiosome covering removed

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com