Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris marginalis

Pronunciation: Dry-opp-ter-iss mar-gi-nal-iss
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Leather wood fern, marginal shield fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate fronds: bipinnate 5-8" wide, lanceolate to ovate-oblong, leathery texture, dark green to bluish-green, brown scales on stipe and rachis; evergreen sori: located on the pinnae edges or margins, hence the species name soil: moist, organic pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: shaded rock or woodland garden, native gardens other interest: native to eastern u. S. ; genus name from the greek dryas meaning oak and pteris meaning fern, refering to location of some european species in moist oak woods; a large genus with many garden worthy species other culture: keep from sun and drying winds propagation: division of small crowns near main rosette, spores in late summer cultivars: none, only found in commerce as the species source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com