Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Pronunciation: Denn-stay-tee-ah punk-ti-low-buu-lah
Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Common Name: Hay-scented fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate fronds: lanceolate 3-5" wide, twice to tri-pinnate, pinnae toothed with irregularly cut margins or teeth, scattered hairs on rachis and stipe sori: on raised dots (globular receptacles) on marginal teeth, spores ripen in late summer to fall soil: moist, well-drained and acidic prefered although it tolerates most light: part shade or sun in north pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: woodlands, shade gardens, massed as groundcover at woodland edge other interest: native to eastern n. America; leaves when bruised smell like fresh mown hay; named for german botanist of 18th century august wilhelm deenstedt; only the species exists and is a popular garden fern being very adaptable and tolerant of many conditions other culture: low maintenance, aggressive spreader under ideal conditions propagation: spring division of rhizomatous mats, spores source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com