Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium niponicum var. Pictum 'wildwood twist'

Pronunciation: Ah-theer-ee-um nih-pon-ih-kum variety pik-tum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Wildwood twist japanese painted fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate fronds: smoky gray and green, slightly twisted (hence the name) sori: along veins of pinnules in herringbone pattern as for genus soil: moist, organic, does not tolerate dry pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: to add color to shade gardens, combinations with other perennials; combines well with lungwort, variegated solomon's seal, foamflower, hostas other interest: species native to japan, very popular variety and cultivars; may be listed as a. N. Var. Pictum; hybrid of a. Nipponicum and a. Otophorum, but more similar to former other culture: low mainenance propagation: spring or fall division, spores source: university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com