Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium niponicum var. Pictum 'ursula's red'

Pronunciation: Ah-theer-ee-um nih-pon-ih-kum variety pik-tum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Red japanese painted fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: main attraction, emerging white on top in spring turning silver; wine red on undersides, lower centers near veins and stems; sori (spore sacs) along veins of pinnules in herringbone pattern as for genus; 2-pinnate pinnatafid (divided twice), roughly triangular in shape flowers: none hardiness: usda zones 4-9 soil: most, organic, moist but well-drained preferred light: part to full shade pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: shade and woodlands, massed or containers; combines well with hostas (white edged or blue leaves), lungworts, hellebores, silver-leaved bugloss, dark-leaved low ferns other interest: from south carolina plantswoman ursula herz; species native to japan; similar are cultivars 'burgundy lace' with more purple veins and stems, or 'pewter lace' with silvery fronds and dark purplish central zone, or 'silver falls' with more silver and less red; genus name is greek for "small door" referring to the flap (indusium) covering the spores which is hinged on one side other culture:  low maintenance propagation: spring or fall division, a vegetative clone source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com