Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Panicum virgatum 'shenandoah'

Pronunciation: Pan-ih-kum vir-ga-tum
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Shenandoah switchgrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red airy open panicles above foliage, subtle, summer
Soil Type: Prefers moist, fertile, well-drained but will tolerate most from dry to boggy occasionally
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: slow, upright foliage: the real trait of this plant, dark purple cast and reddish tips through the summer, burgundy in fall, wheat-colored in winter pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: natural prairie gardens, borders, specimen or massed; combine in front of blue-leaved switchgrass, interplanted with blue oat grass, blue perennial geraniums, tickseed, echinops other interest: species is native to u. S. Tall-grass prairies; this selection of dr. Hans simon in germany from 'hanse herms' seedlings; similar in appearance to imperata only taller, and one of the lower switchgrasses with the best red coloration other culture: cut back to 6in. Or so from ground in early spring, may flop and need staking if too much shade propagation: spring division source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com