Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Miscanthus sinensis purpurascens

Pronunciation: Miss-can-thus sin-en-sis pur-pur-ah-senz
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Flame grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale pink to reddish terminal panicles 8-10" long, turning tan in fall and long lasting through winter; summer, earlier than many other related cultivars
Soil Type: Most
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fast, forming large clumps foliage: reddish, mostly basal from a central large clump, 3-4' long and to ½" wide, tapered to pointed tip, sharp marginspests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: borders, massed, screens, winter effect of dense panicles, dried cut flowers other interest: genus native to eastern asia; name from the greek mischos meaning stalk and anthos meaning flowers, refering to the stalked spikelets; one of hardiest cultivars, deserving of more use other culture: some species in warm climates may be invasive from seeds, but are not usually in the north as seeds don't mature; a few related species may be very invasive by roots so proper placement is crucial propagation: spring divisionsource: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com