Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Festuca glauca 'elijah blue'

Pronunciation: Fes-too-kuh glaw-kuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Blue fescue
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Terminal, slender panicles
Soil Type: Well-drained, will tolerate dry and infertile (tolerates heat and humidty)
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: very fine and thin, evergreen, one of most blue cultivarspests and problems: rots from too wet soil landscape habit, uses: borders, most effective massed, edges to beds and walks, salt tolerant other interest: native to europe; from the latin festuca for stalk or stem; related to arid fescue cultivars of elatior and lawn fescues of rubra; this cultivar introduced in the 1980's by the late lois woodhull of long island, and named after elijah lane on which her nursery is located other culture: often clumps tend to die out in part or become lop-sided; correct by dividing off dead part and replanting living propagation: spring division or seedsource: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com