Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Deschampsia caespitosa 'bronze veil'

Pronunciation: Dess-champ-see-ah cess-pi-toe-sah
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Deschampsia caespitosa 'bronzeschleier'
Common Name: Bronze veil tufted hair grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Large open panicle 12-24" tall, panicle itself 10-18" long and 6-8" wide; individual flowers silver, green or purple often all in same panicle; overall appearance bronze to cream; bloom mid-summer to fall, attractive through fall
Soil Type: Most except extremes
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: narrow up to 2' long and ¼" wide, generally rolled inwards, rough midrib and marginspests and problems: none serious, occasional rusts landscape habit, uses: border, rock garden, water's edge, containers, dried flowers, especially against dark background such as evergreen or hedge; perhaps most fine-textured grass other interest: species native to eurasia; named for the 18th century french natrualist louis deschamps other culture: low maintenance, cut back previous year's growth in spring propagation: spring division or seedssource: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com