Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex muskingumensis 'oehme'

Pronunciation: Care-ex muss-king-u-men-siss
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Variegated palm sedge
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous, unisexual (separate male and female but on the same plant) compared to grasses with both parts on same flower
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates dry to occasionally wet
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate (faster under ideal conditions) foliage: leaves horizontal, about 1/4inch wide and 4-6inches long from "stems", creating a palm tree effect hence the common name, emerging rich green developing a thin yellow uniform edge for which this plant is noted and grown; stems are triangular compared to rounded grass stems, flowerstems are solid without nodes compared to grasses usually hollow with nodes; where blade and sheath join (ligule) is generally absent in sedges but conspicuous in grasses pests and problems: few serious, occasionally mites, may get leggy and topple in deep shade landscape habit, uses: massing in shade to add subtle color, fronts of borders, containers especially in shade, moist areas and along watersides; mainly as specimen where elegant leaf margins will be noticed at close range; combine with other gold or yellow plants such as yucca 'golden sword', lamium 'golden anniversary', geranium 'ann folkard', gold edged or leaved hostas, blue oat grass, blue fescues other interest: genus name from the greek keiro meaning to cut, refering to the sharp edge of leaf margins; genus found in most temperate and arctic regions, native depending on species but mainly to u. S. , japan and new zealand; this cultivar introduced in 1994 by plant delights (nc) as a sport from the garden of famous landscape designer wolfgang oehme other culture: low maintenance, cut back previous year's foliage in spring if needed, spreads by runners if in good situation
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com