Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex dolichostachya 'kaga nishiki'

Pronunciation: Care-ex dol-ee-cho-sta-che-yah
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Gold fountain sedge, gold fountains
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Not significant
Soil Type: Prefers moist, tolerates dry (once established), average
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, long-lived, arching mound foliage: narrow 1/4in. Wide and to 12in. Long, bright gold with green centers, evergreen (zones 7-9) pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: massed groundcover, edges of beds and walks, woodlands, containers, rock garden; combines well with blue-leaved or golden-edged leaved hostas, purple-leaved coralbells  in shade; in sun try with purple speedwells, russian sage, salvia, blue fescues, blue oat grass, shenandoah switchgrass other interest: deer resistant; cultivar name in japanese comes from the former name of the ishkawa prefecture (naga), and the word for brocade (nishiki); may be seen as a selection of var. Glaberrima; introduced from japan by barry yinger; similar is the popular cultivar 'bowles golden', only yellow with green edges,  larger and more upright, and more often used in wet soils other culture: cut leaves to ground in spring before new growth emerges if brown and winter-injured propagation: division every few years if needed source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com