Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex morrowii 'ice dance'

Pronunciation: Care-ex mor-row-eye
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Ice dance sedge
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Insignificant if seen
Soil Type: Moist, organic and well-drained preferred, will tolerate some wet or drought
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate, may slowly spread in warm climates foliage: clustered, basal grass-like leaves usually forming open clump, 1/4" wide being wider than most sedges, distinct variegation with creamy-white margins and dark green centers; stems are triangular compared to rounded grass stems, flower stems are solid without nodes compared to grasses usually hollow with nodes; where blade and sheath join (ligule) is generally absent in sedges but conspicuous in grasses pests and problems: few serious landscape habit, uses: massing, edging, fronts of borders, containers; would combine well with other variegated plants such as japanese painted fern or hostas in shade, or blue grasses or sedges in sun other interest: genus name from the greek keiro meaning to cut, refering to the sharp edge of leaf margins; selected by well-known horticulturist barry yinger during a collection trip to japan, it was introduced in 1996 by hines wholesale nursery in california; formerly listed under morrowii other culture: low maintenance, cut back previous year's foliage in spring if winter injured as may happen in zone 4, but recovers quite soon propagation: spring division source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com