Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex glauca

Pronunciation: Care-ex glaw-ka
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: Carex flacca
Common Name: Blue sedge
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Unisexual (separate male and female but on the same plant) compared to grasses with both parts on same flower, flowers insignificant
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates range of types and moisture even drought once established
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate, gradually spreading with new shoots from rhizomes foliage: basal, bluish grass-like leaves, flat, thick ¼" wide; stems are triangular compared to rounded grass stems, flower stems are solid without nodes compared to grasses usually hollow with nodes; where blade and sheath join (ligule) is generally absent in sedges but conspicuous in grasses pests and problems: few serious landscape habit, uses: massing, fronts of borders, containers, rock gardens, erosion control, filtered shade under trees; combines nicely in front of, and between, many taller perennials such as rudbeckia, bee balms, daylilies, other upright or clumping grasses other interest: genus name from the greek keiro meaning to cut, referring to the sharp edge of leaf margins; often found listed as species flacca, however this species is listed as glaucous beneath and dark green above--definitely not this plant other culture: low maintenance, easy to contain spread propagation: seed or spring division source: perry's perennial/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com