Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calmagrostis x acutiflora 'karl foerster'

Pronunciation: Cal-ah-mah-gros-tiss ah-cute-i-floor-ah
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Karl foerster feather reed grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dense, branched but narrow panicles, mid to late summer, stiff and erect, 2-4' tall stems with 1-2' terminal inflorescence; soft appearance, silvery bronze to pale purple- or pink-bronze, fading to cream or pale brown
Soil Type: Moist but tolerates most, thrives in permanently damp or fertile
Notes for Identification: Growth habit: upright, columnar to slightly arching growth rate, longevity: moderate, long lived-- 25 years or more foliage: to 18-36" long and 1/2" wide, linear, flat or channelled, dull to glossy green, hairless but often rough surface (scaberulous) pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: massed, backs or borders or background for other perennials, upright effect, winter effect, living screens, wet to damp areas, wildflower meadows, dried flowers, low maintenance; one of best cool season grasses; combines well with bee balm, joe-pye weed, helen's flower, rudbeckia, interplanted with spring daffodils other interest: species occur throughout northern hemisphere, often in marshland and damp woodland; some species may be invasive in warm climates and ideal conditions; name from the greek words for reed (kalmos) and a kind of grass (agrostis); 3 other species may be found, also variegated cultivar 'overdam'; perennial plant of 2001 other culture: leave foliage and flowers for winter effect, cut back in early spring near ground propagation: division in mid-spring once emerged source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com