Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. Bulbosum 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Air-wren-an- ther-um ell-ay-tee-us bul-boe-sum
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Vareigated oat grass, bulbous oat grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Insignificant panicles in summer, pale green, 4-8" long, may not flower if too hot
Soil Type: Well-drained, tolerates dry
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, spreading clump foliage: leaves 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide and 12-16" long; bluish green with white edges, best color in full sun pests and problems: none significant, leaf tips may brown if hot and dry landscape habit, uses: rock gardens, fronts of perennial beds and borders for fine to medium texture, attractive accent or specimen plant, containers, massed as a groundcover, winter interest in the south; combines well with white-edged hostas in part shade, interplanted with white daffodils; in front of white roses, at base of ornamental conifers, other white variegated foliage perennials, blue forget-me-nots, dark or purple-leaved foliage such as from coralbell cultivars other interest: native to europe; small storage bulbs at base of stems, hence the name; species is a much taller bunchgrass, grown partidcularly in the midwest as a forage crop other culture: if leaf tips brown in summer, shear off tips for fall regrowth; may be considered invasive under ideal conditions in western states; good for northern gardens as it prefers cool nights--a cool season grass; may need division every 2-3 years under ideal conditions propagation: division easiest (spring best), root cuttings, seedsource: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com