Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tiarella 'spring symphony'

Pronunciation: Tee-air-ell-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Spring symphony foam flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Spikes in early summer (north) or spring (south and west) held above foliage, with many small spidery florets on the flower spike opening from bottom to top, white in flower and pink in bud; very floriferous compared to many similar cultivars
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates some drought once established
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, clumping or mounded  foliage: attractive deeply cut leaves with an average 5-7 narrow lobes or segments, some irregular teeth along edges, each with olive green margins and wide blackish centers, 3-4" across pests and problems: none significant, good resistance to powdery mildew landscape habit, uses: shade gardens and borders, massed or along edges, shaded rock gardens; combines well with perennial vinca, lamium, interplanted with daffodils, purple-leaved coralbells, japanese painted fern other interest: introduced by terra nova nurseries in 1997, from a cross of 'pink bouquet' as pollen parent with an unnamed seedling other culture: divide vigorous plants every 2-3 years, otherwise allow to grow; remove old unattractive leaves in spring as new growth emerges propagation: commercially from licensed propagators as patented; at home division of large plants  in early spring source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com