Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tiarella wherryi 'erika leigh'

Pronunciation: Tee-air-ell-ah ware-ee-yii
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Foamflower, false mitrewort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White to pinkish on 6-9" tall racemes above foliage in late spring to early summer
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fast foliage: basal on long petioles or stoloniferous stems, slightly hairy leaves and stems, generally ovate, deeply 3-lobed with central lobe longestpests and problems: powdery mildew if insufficient air movement landscape habit, uses: clump forming, massed as a groundcover, shade garden or borders, natural woodland garden in masses for best effect other interest: from the greek word tiara or small crown, refering to the shape of the fruit; native to the s. E. U. S. ; depending on reference and authority may be listed as cordifolia var. Collina other culture: low maintenance propagation: division of clumps or rooted plantlets on stoloniferous cultivars, seedsource: perry's perennials/ university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com