Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Humulus lupulus 'Aureus'

Pronunciation: HUME-you-luss lup-OO-lus
Family: Cannabidaceae
Common Name: Golden Hops
Cultivar: Aureus
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aureus Golden Hops (Humulus lupulus) bears broadly ovoid, fragrant, green then straw colored spikes of female flowers, to 3/4in (2cm) long
Soil Type: Grow in most, well-drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: downy mildew, powdery mildew, anthracnose, ringspot virus, and Verticillium wilt.
Propagation: Sow Aureus Golden Hops (Humulus lupulus) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Rott softwood cuttings in spring, or greenwood and leafbud cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate, habit: very fast, vine (actually a bine which climbs by twining vs. a vine which holds on with appendages)

Foliage: leaves opposite, ovate-cordate, 3-7 lobed, 2-4" wide; bright golden yellow most of season, turning greener late in season

Pests and Problems: few serious, fewer problems seemingly than standard green cultivars

Landscape habit, uses: excellent fast ornamental for groundcover or screening, background for other golden plants (golden yucca, Centaurea Gold Bullion, Lamium Golden Anniversary, golden shrub dogwood) or those of contrasting colors (purple ninebark for instance); or against dark walls; on strings to eaves or gutters or elevated decks, or trellises and arbors, or through large shrubs and small trees, or through wire fences to help hide them

Other interest: related to cannabis but totally different habit and growth

Other culture: could be used more widely, low maintenance, must have something to twine around as it clings by hooked appendages on stems-- the same which can cause rashes if scraped across arms and skin; best cord if using this is thick coarse twine such as baling twine, or trellis; in addition to above, grows best with ample water and fertilizer or rich soil with copious compost

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Perry's Perennials/University of Vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com