Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

X heucherella alba 'bridget bloom'

Pronunciation: Hue-ker-ell- lah al-bah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Foamy bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: -" long bell-shaped with fringed margins, in cymose panicles on stems 10-20" tall; shell pink for 6-8 weeks; early to mid summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: slow to moderate foliage: basal and evergreen usually, reniform to ovate or orbicular, 1"-3" wide; lobed, wavy, dentate or ruffled margins; often pubescent on hairy petioles, green to dark purple, sometimes partly to mostly veined silverpests and problems: leaf spots, powdery mildew, leaf and stem smut, stem rot, strawberry root weevil, mealybug, foliar nematode landscape habit, uses: woodland and shade gardens or borders, cut flowers, bees and hummingbirds (especially red-flowered cultivars); mounded habit other interest: intergeneric hybrids of heuchera and tiarella; heuchera native to the rocky mountains (sanguinea) or eastern u. S. (americana); named for an 18th century german botanist j. H. Von heucher; similar to tiarella only with 5 stamens in flowers rather than 10 for the latter, and showy parts usually sepals not petals as in latter; this cultivar introduced by alan bloom of bressingham gardens, norfolk, england and named for his daughter; he bred this species in the 1950's with this genus first bred in france in 1912 other culture: plants easily frost heave as they are shallow-rooted, to avoid plant crowns 1" below soil surface and mulch; remove spend flower stalks for prolonged bloom and aesthetics; avoid heavy clay soils or soils with very acidic ph; many cultivars perform better in the north than the south, being intolerant of excessive heat and humidity propagation: division when plant center becomes woody (every 3 years or so), leaf cuttings in late fall of leaves and short petiole segment in sand; tissue culture (mainly of new varieties)source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com