Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heuchera 'silver lode'

Pronunciation: Hew-ker-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Silver lode coralbells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Late spring, early summer panicles in stout burgundy stalks above leaves, 24 to 36in. Tall, white open panicles
Soil Type: Well-drained, moderate moisture, organic; tolerates dry shade
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, mounded clump with upright flower stalks foliage: upper silvery gray-green with dark green veins, lower reddish-purple; rounded and lobed to 2in. Wide pests and problems: none serious; leaf scorch if too much sun with too little water landscape habit, uses:  part shade gardens, groundcover massing, rock gardens, fronts of borders, edging walks, cut flower;  combines well with foamflowers, hellebores, astilbe, primroses, silver bugloss, japanese painted fern other interest: very similar to 'raspberry ice' only with white flowers, more upright panicles; u. S. Plant patent pp13,339 issued december 10, 2002; from blooms of bressingham bred by charles oliver of pa; hybrid of h. ‘petite bronze pearl’ (female/seed parent) and h. ‘harmonic convergence’ (male/pollen parent); foliage may be evergreen in warm climates, less in severe winters; noted for more flowers, longer flowering season, hardiness, tolerance to dry soils, larger habit other culture: divide clumps every 3-4 years, a mulch around crowns (not on top) after ground freezes in fall may prevent root heaving; removing spent flowers may encourage rebloom in warm climates propagation: commercially from licensed propagators source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com