Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heuchera 'raspberry regal'

Pronunciation: Hew-ker-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Coral bells, alum root, crimson bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: -" long bell-shaped, in cymose panicles on stems 18-30" tall, naked stems (no stem leaves); raspberry-red from sepals; early to mid summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: basal and evergreen, reniform to ovate or orbicular, 1"-3" wide; lobed margins; often pubescent on hairy petioles, green to dark purple, sometimes partly to mostly veined silverpests and problems: leaf spots, powdery mildew, leaf and stem smut, stem rot, strawberry root weevil, mealybug, foliar nematode landscape habit, uses: woodland and shade gardens or borders, cut flowers, bees and hummingbirds (especially red-flowered cultivars) other interest: cross of sanguinea and x brizoides; introduced by busse gardens, cokato, mn; one of best coralbells for cut flowers; stems self-supporting; named for an 18th century german botanist j. H. Von heucher; similar to tiarella only with 5 stamens in flowers rather than 10 for the latter, and showy parts usually sepals not petals as in latter; some intergeneric hybrids under x heucherella; much breeding among this genus especially recently. Other culture: plants easily frost heave as they are shallow-rooted, to avoid plant crowns 1" below soil surface and mulch; remove spend flower stalks for prolonged bloom and aesthetics; avoid heavy clay soils or soils with very acidic ph; many related cultivars perform better in the north than the south, being intolerant of excessive heat and humidity propagation: division when plant center becomes woody (every 3 years or so), leaf cuttings in late fall of leaves and short petiole segment in sand, seeds (500,000 seeds per ounce) sown in spring for following year flowering, tissue culture (mainly of new varieties)source" perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com