Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heuchera 'petite pearl fairy'

Pronunciation: Hew-ker-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Coral bells, alum root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pink, dense on stalks to 10-12", mid-summer, long bloom
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates dry and gravelly, dislikes wet
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, mounded, compact foliage: bronze, marbled silver; 1" across, scalloped edges landscape habit, uses: shade or woodland gardens, fronts of beds and borders, containers; combines well with other coral bells, creeping yellow loosestrife, foamflower other interest: genus named for an 18th century german botanist j. H. Von heucher; similar to tiarella only with 5 stamens in flowers rather than 10 for the latter, and showy parts usually sepals not petals as in latter; this cultivar one of many from charles oliver (the primrose path), one of the petite series-- dwarf hybrids "using two small western montane species, h. Hallii and h. Pulchella, crossed with larger burgundy and silver leaved forms"; this one was chosen to feature here for its excellent compact habit (more than most), and many flower stalks other culture: plants may frost heave as they are shallow-rooted, to avoid, plant crowns 1" below soil surface and mulch; remove spend flower stalks for prolonged bloom and aesthetics; avoid heavy clay soils or soils with very acidic ph; many cultivars perform better in the north than the south, being intolerant of excessive heat and humidity propagation: division when plant center becomes woody (every 3 years or so), leaf cuttings in late fall of leaves and short petiole segment in sand (difficult under home conditions) source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com