Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heuchera 'harmonic convergence'

Pronunciation: Hew-ker-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Coral bells, alum root, crimson bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: -" long bell-shaped, pink fringed, in cymose panicles on stems 18-24" tall, naked stems (no stem leaves); early to mid summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: basal and evergreen, reniform to ovate or orbicular, 1"-3" wide; lobed margins; often pubescent on hairy petioles, silver and bronze "converging" or marbled pests and problems: leaf spots, powdery mildew, leaf and stem smut, stem rot, strawberry root weevil, mealybug, foliar nematode landscape habit, uses: woodland and shade gardens or borders, massed, cut flowers, bees other interest: named for an 18th century german botanist j. H. Von heucher; similar to tiarella only with 5 stamens in flowers rather than 10 for the latter, and showy parts usually sepals not petals as in latter; some intergeneric hybrids under x heucherella; much breeding among this genus especially recently; this recent cultivar from charles oliver of scottdale, pa and noteworthy for its foliage and nice flowers; try combining with foamflowers in part shade, in sun with blue fescues or silver mound, and with ornamental strawberries in either other culture: plants easily frost heave as they are shallow-rooted, to avoid plant crowns 1" below soil surface and mulcha around plants but leave crowns uncovered; where frost heaving is not a problem, plant slightly above the soil surface to prevent rots; remove spend flower stalks for prolonged bloom and aesthetics; avoid heavy clay soils or soils with very acidic ph; many related cultivars perform better in the north than the south, being intolerant of excessive heat and humidity propagation: division when plant center becomes woody (every 3 years or so), leaf cuttings in late fall of leaves and short petiole segment in sand, seeds (500,000 seeds per ounce) sown in spring for following year flowering, tissue culture (mainly of new varieties) source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com