Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris pseudacorus

Pronunciation: Eye-riss soo-day-kor-us
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Yellow flag, yellow iris
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Light yellow, falls 1" or less wide and with a brown blotch, standards erect -" long; late spring to early summer
Soil Type: Moist to wet
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: linear sword-shaped to pointed tip, 3-5' long, often glaucous pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: edges of waterways, ponds, water gardens, moist borders other interest: native to europe but naturalized in the u. S. In many areas; other culture: remove seedheads to prevent seeding in moist areas as it can become invasive propagation: division, seeds cultivars: of the following of the most common in either the u. S. Or u. K. , 'variegata' is most commonly offered in addition to the straight species. • 'alba'--creamy white, brown veins near tips • var. Bastardii--creamy pale yellow, no blotch on falls • 'beuron'--yellow tetraploid • 'flore pleno'--yellow, double • 'golden queen'--more flowers and golden compared to species • 'ivory'--ivory white • 'sulphur queen'--paler and more primrose yellow than species • 'e. Turnipseed'--creamy white • 'variegata'--new leaves in spring striped with pale yellow source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com