Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee'

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a mill-ee-FOH-lee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow, Soldier's Woundwort, Milfoil, Staunchweed, Thousandleaf
Cultivar: Wonderful Wampee
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Wonderful Wampee Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) bear flat corymbs of small pink flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Wonderful Wampee Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Wonderful Wampee Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is an easy-to-grow, fast growing rhizomatous, mat forming and possibly invasive perennial with semi evergreen, linear, fern-like, sharply toothed, soft gray-green leaves.

 

Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com