Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'avalanche'

Pronunciation: Kal-ah-mah-gros-tis ah-kyoo-tih-flor-ah
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Avalanche variegated feather reed grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Avalanche feather reed grass (calamagrostis x acutiflora) bears dense, branched but narrow panicles, mid to late summer, stiff and erect, 2-4' tall stems with 1-2' terminal inflorescence; soft appearance, silvery bronze to pale purple- or pink-bronze, fading to cream or pale brown
Soil Type: Avalanche feather reed grass (calamagrostis x acutiflora) prefers moist but tolerates most including dry and sandy soil, thrives in permanently damp or clay soils
Notes for Identification: Avalanche feather reed grass (calamagrostis x acutiflora) growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: to 18-36" long and 1/2" wide, linear, flat or channeled, dull to glossy green with wide white centers, hairless but often rough surface (scaberulous); straw-colored in fall avalanche feather reed grass (calamagrostis x acutiflora) pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses:  massed, backs or borders or background for other perennials, upright effect, winter effect, living screens, wet to damp areas, wildflower meadows, dried flowers, low maintenance; good cool season grass; combines well with bee balm, joe-pye weed, helen's flower, rudbeckia, sedum,  boltonia,  interplanted with spring daffodils other interest: similar to 'overdam' but with more white in foliage and down the center compared to the margins, and more vigorous; selected by steve schmidt (american ornamental perennials) other culture: cut back about 10 to 15in. Above the ground in early spring, divide every 3 to 4 years if needed avalanche feather reed grass (calamagrostis x acutiflora) propagation: division source: perry's perennials? Uvm pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com