Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea montana 'amethyst in snow'

Pronunciation: Sen-tar-ee-uh mon-tah-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Amethyst in snow mountain bluet, cornflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Short central deep bluish-purple disc flowers; outer silky white longer ray flowers tubular and fringed at tips into 3 to 5 segments; overlapping bracts beneath the petals; flowers 2in. Or more across; late spring to early summer
Soil Type: Average, well drained, best in alkaline soils; drought tolerant once established; spreads more in moist, organic; avoid wet and soggy
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate; spreading, not too aggressively by rhizomes underground especially in cooler climates, upright stems foliage: broadly lance-shaped (lanceolate) to 7" long, entire or lower leaves sometimes dentate or lobed, silvery green; stems winged pests and problems: may dieback seriously from stem rot in wet summers, mildew possible under high moisture; sometimes rust, aster yellows landscape habit, uses: fronts to middle of beds and borders, massed (best effect) or as specimen, rock gardens, cut flower; combines well with silver mound artemisia, blue fescue, oat grass, snow-in-summer, moonbeam coreopsis  other interest: novel flower color for genus; genus named after greek centaur or healing; used by chiton the centaur in greek mythology to heal his wounded foot; species is native to the mountains of europe; attract butterflies; may naturalize in gardens and beyond; deer resistant; selected in may 2002 in netherlands by elizabeth sahin from a population of the species  other culture: removing spent flowers ("deadheading") may encourage repeat bloom and prevents self-sowing; divide after 2nd or 3rd year to control spread if desired; low fertility may help prevent rampant spreading; may get leggy and floppy if too much shade propagation: cuttings, division (can be done in early fall); commercially by licensed propagators, pp18284 source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com