Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia polychroma 'bonfire'

Pronunciation: Yew-for-bee-ah pol-ee-kro-mah
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Bonfire cushion spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Yellow bracts resembling flowers which are in umbel-like compound cymes in late spring, contrast nicely with dark leaves
Soil Type: Average to poor fertility, well-drained
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, compact mounded  foliage: dark reddish green turning bright red in fall, alternate, oblong about 2in. Long and about 0. 5in. Wide pests and problems: none significant, may have winter injury from heavy snow in north landscape habit, uses: massed in beds and borders or fronts of beds, containers, large rock gardens; combines well with coral bells, golden groundcover sedum, dark-leaved carpet bugle, basket-of-gold, foamflowers other interest: species was formerly listed, and is still often seen, as epithymoides; the name epithymoides was given by linnaeus in 1770, then named polychorma by the austrian anton kerner in 1875, and has gone back and forth; this patented (pp18585) cultivar was selected from crossed seedlings of the species at limerock plant farm in lincoln ri in 2000 by mary ann faria other culture: cut back in late summer if plants flop and fall open ("birds nest"); divide every 3 years or so if needed propagation: division, terminal cuttings (difficult at home); commercially from licensed propagators source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com