Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geum x 'flames of passion'

Pronunciation: Gee-um
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Avens, geum, grecian rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bright ruby red, orange tint; 1-2in. Wide, on wine red stalks above leaves, often 4 weeks or more of bloom in late spring with repeat summer blooms
Soil Type: Well-drained; drought tolerant once established
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: compact, mounded, moderate rate foliage: trifoliate or more, with terminal lobe rounded and the largest, nice reddish fall color pests and problems: none significant; may rot in too wet soils landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, rock gardens, containers; combines well interplanted with spring bulbs or blue fescue, in front of globeflower, with variegated sedum, or behind summer annuals; in some areas with thermopsis 'sophia' other interest: introduction from piet oudolf of netherlands, found in 1999 as a chance cross of two rivale species selections, patented ppaf 13370; noteworthy for compact habit and many flowers as well as flower color other culture: easy, low maintenance; de-leaf old and brown leaves early in season propagation: division, if needed (if decrease in blooms), in spring every 3-5 years; commercially from licensed propagators  source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com