Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heuchera x villosa 'brownies'

Pronunciation: Hew-ker-ah vill-oh-sah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Brownies coral bells, alumroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Usually not seen, if so in mid to late-summer on 20-30in. High stalks above foliage, small white bell-shaped flowers along top of stalk
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates dry and gravelly, dislikes wet
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, mounded clump foliage: chocolate to olive green with purplish undersides, less color with more shade, shiny as they first emerge turning duller as they age; rounded to heart shaped with 5 to 7 lobes, 2-3in. Wide and long; arising from basal rosettes with 10 or so per rosette ; hairy, as are other plant parts (relates to species name) pests and problems: none serious, excessive rainy weather in the south may lead to leaf spotting landscape habit, uses: shade or woodland gardens, fronts of beds and borders, containers; combines well with other coral bells, creeping yellow loosestrife, foamflower, golden hostas, golden carex (sedges), silver or copper painted ferns, silver siberian bugloss cultivars, yellow corydalis other interest: genus named for an 18th century german botanist j. H. Von heucher; similar to tiarella only with 5 stamens in flowers rather than 10 for the latter, and showy parts usually sepals not petals as in latter; one common name from red flowers on another species; other common name refers to the astringent properties of the roots which have been used in pickling, and medicinally for shrinking inflamed tissues; this cultivar from breeder thierry delabroye (northern france) and related to 'caramel'; the species is native to the southeastern u. S. And blooms with white flowers in mid-summer other culture: plants may frost heave as they are shallow-rooted, to avoid, plant crowns 1" below soil surface and mulch; remove spend flower stalks for prolonged bloom and aesthetics; avoid heavy clay soils or soils with very acidic ph; from a native southern species, tolerates heat and humidity better than many other cultivars not of villosa parents propagation: division when plant center becomes woody (every 3 years or so), leaf cuttings in late fall of leaves and short petiole segment in sand (difficult under home conditions) source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com