Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vinca minor 'ralph shugert'

Pronunciation: Vin-kuh my-nor
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Vinca, common periwinkle, creeping myrtle, lesser periwinkle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, funnel-shaped, late spring to early summer, in leaf axils, pale blue
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained, tolerates poor and dry
Notes for Identification:  growth rate; habit: moderate to slow (slower than species), vining open groundcover, spreading more from crown than rooting along stems foliage: opposite, glossy, dark green with white margin, evergreen, flowering and non-flowering stem pests and problems: none significant; if too much sun and insufficient moisture, may yellow; stem blight if too wet; may retain some brown leaves in winter landscape habit, uses:  groundcover which can be aggressive in ideal locations (less than species) as midwest and warmer climates;  slopes as for erosion control, woodland gardens, cascading from containers; combines well with lungwort or astilbe or ghost fern if moist soil, hostas if dry soil; also try with coralbells, variegated solomon's seal, or lenten rose; interplant with white daffodils other interest: unique foliage for this genus, nice contrast with flowers; this cultivar named for noted michigan plantsman; a sport of bowle's variety with similar flowers.   it is not to be confused with the annual periwinkle catharanthus or species major which is less hardy; species native to europe; names from the latin vincio meaning to bind, and later middle english per wynke meaning same, refering to use of species in making wreaths which in middle ages were placed on heads of criminals on their way to execution; in italy it was known as fiore de morte being placed on bodies of dead infants; later and still occasionally today it is known as "joy of the ground" other culture: not to be planted where spread among other plants is not desired propagation: patented so commercially only by licensed growers; division of rooted shoots (non-flowering stems root at nodes), layering, cuttings source: perry's perennials/ university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com