Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vinca minor illumination

Pronunciation: Vin-kuh my-nor
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Vinca, periwinkle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Solitary, funnel-shaped, late spring to early summer, in leaf axils, blue
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained, tolerates poor and dry
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fast foliage: opposite, glossy, gold with irregular green margins—new and unusual for this species, evergreen, flowering and non-flowering stems pests and problems: leaf spots, stem rot (seldom problems); leaves may scorch if too hot and dry in full sun landscape habit, uses: vigorous aggressive groundcover, slopes as for erosion control, woodland gardens, cascading from containers other interest: dsicovered by christy hensler of the rock garden, a retail nursery in newport, washington in 1995 in a bed of the species; not to be confused with the annual periwinkle catharanthus; native to europe; names from the latin vincio meaning to bind, and later middle english per wynke meaning same, refering to use in making wreaths which in middle ages were placed on heads of criminals on their way to execution; in italy it was known as fiore de morte being placed on bodies of dead infants; later and still occasionally today it is known as "joy of the ground" other culture: not to be planted where spread among other plants is not desired, less aggressive than species propagation: division of rooted shoots (non-flowering stems root at nodes), layering, cuttings, protected from commercial propagation source: perry's perennials/ university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com