Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronicastrum virginicum 'lavender towers'

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ee-kas-trum vir-jin-ih-kum
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Lavender towers culver's root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pale purple spikes (terminal racemes), branched, 6 to 9in long, individual flowers 1/4in. Long; mid-summer; secondary lateral flowers follow initial flowers for long bloom period of 4 to 6 weeks
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained, adaptable to many soil types; drought tolerant once established
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: lanceolate 2-4" long in whorls of 3 to 6 around unbranched stems, sharply toothed margins, smooth above and slightly hairy below pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: back of borders, center of island beds, prairie or natural meadow gardens, cut flower; interplant among coreopsis or switchgrasses, combines well with russian sage, bee balm, daylilies, obedient plant, perennial sunflower, tutti fruitti yarrow selections interplanted or in front other interest: legal cultivar name is 'lavendelturm'; an introduction from ernst pagels (german nurseryman), used as commercial cut flower in europe; highly attractive to bees; native to eastern north america, the species is endangered or threatened in some states other culture: cutting spent flowers off may prolong secondary blooms; may get leggy and need staking in part shade propagation: seeds (slow), cuttings in early summer (remove flower tips), spring division source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com