Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trichodiadema mirabile

Pronunciation: Try-koh-dy-uh-dee-muh mee-rah-bee-leh
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Ice plant, carpet weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White flowers, 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Gritty, sharply drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c or insert cuttings of stem sections in spring. Or summer.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: A short stemmed, often prostrate succulent.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com