Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Umbellularia californica

Pronunciation: Um-bel-air-ee-a ka-li-for-ni-ka
Family: Lauraceae
Common Name: California laurel, headache tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Umbels of up to 10 small, salverform, yellow green flowers, 1/2" across, followed by ovoid purple berries
Soil Type: Any well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Antracnose, dieback and canker, leaf spot, wood rot, aphids, whiteflies and scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Insert semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Southwest oregon, south along coast range, and in sierra nevada, to southern california
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com