Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica royal candles

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ih-kah
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Royal candles speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Violet blue, mid to late summer; many clustered spike-like racemes
Soil Type: Well-drained
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: opposite, crinkled, oblong to lanceolate, 2-4" long, crenate to serrulate margin pests and problems: downy and powdery mildews, rusts, aphids, mites (no problems serious) landscape habit, uses: borders, cut flowers, containers, rock gardens other interest: very similar to ‘sunny border blue’ of sunny border nurseries, connecticut, of which this is one parent; this cultivar is smaller in all respects and shorter but with the same color flowers and crinkled leaves; from britain and heather philpott; genus is native to europe and asia; named in honor of st. Veronica as markings on some species flowers resemble markings on the handkerchief of st. Veronica; at least one species officinalis was used in europe until the 19th century as a tea substitute other culture: remove (deadhead) old flowers for repeat bloom propagation: spring or fall division, softwood cuttings in summer, protected from commerical propagation source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com