Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trollius x cultorum 'empire day'

Pronunciation: Troll-ee-us kul-tor-um
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Empire day globeflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Sturdy upright stems, globular 1-2in. Across, terminal, one of the better lemon yellow in genus
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, preferably near or along water; moisture key in warmer climates
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, erect clumps foliage: blackish-red as emerges in spring, turning dark green;  palmately 3 to 5 lobed; stem leaves stalkless (sessile) and 3-lobed; toothed margins pests and problems: none significant, powdery mildew rarely landscape habit, uses:  along ponds, streams, water gardens, bog gardens, moist meadow, containers, cut flower, for flowers after daffodils; combines well with variegated or blue-leaved sedges, siberian iris, bleeding heart, columbine, camassia  other interest: genus native to moist or wet meadows of europe, asian and north america; from the german trollblume meaning globeflower other culture: keep from drying out, cut back foliage in mid to late summer propagation: division in early fall or spring, difficult from seed source: perry's perennials / university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com