Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia x andersoniana 'sweet kate'

Pronunciation: Trad-es-kan-tee-uh an-der-so-nee-ay-nah
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Sweet kate spiderwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bluish purple with yellow stamens, in terminal clusters (umbels) on stiff upright stems; open for a day, but with many in a cluster opening over a 3 week period up to 8 weeks in ideal locations and seasons; flower parts in 3s; 1-2" across; early to mid-summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, may not tolerate wet to boggy or may flower less
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright spreading, more upright than many spiderworts foliage: alternate, linear-lanceolate, folded lenghtwise along a groove, to 1" wide and 12" long, bright golden yellow, fleshy; may fade slightly greener in late summer pests and problems: botrytis blight or several insects, but seldom a problem; snails or caterpillar damage possible to young shoots; leaves may scorch in hot climates without afternoon shade or sufficient moisture landscape habit, uses: borders, moist areas, specimen or accent in smaller numbers; goes well with other plant with golden foliage such as vinca 'illumination' or lamium 'golden anniversary' below, phlox 'becky towe', or in mass of other green-leaved spiderworts for contrast, or echo yellow flowers of lady's mantle, or contrast with mass of purple coralbells; around base of ligularia; or behind primroses other interest:  genus native to americas, named for famous 17th century english botanist tradescant who first obtained the plants from virginia, hence the scientific name; may also be called "dayflower" due to blooms open for a day; a uk hybrid from kent, it may be seen as 'blue and gold' but rhs lists them as separate; in vermont tends to be most golden compared with others such as chedglow; in warmer climates may rebloom; common name from fact cut stems exude a viscous sap which becomes thread-like, as in a spider's web; in the andersonia group in this genus other culture: if foliage declines, cut back to the ground to encourage new growth; this may also encourage rebloom; remove seedlings as usually are green with no coloring propagation: divide clumps if needed in spring as growth emerges, or early fall source: perry's perennials/ university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com