Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia x andersoniana 'concord grape'

Pronunciation: Trad-es-kan-tee-uh an-der-so-nee-ay-nah
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Concord grape spiderwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Purplish blue, borne in terminal umbels, parts in threes- three sepals, three petals, six contrasting yellow stamens; each flower only opens for a day, various flowers in clusters open over a period of days for a relatively long period of bloom in midsummer.
Soil Type: Prefers moist to boggy, not waterlogged rather well-drained, but will grow well in just about any soil including drier sites
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: fast foliage: alternate, linear-lanceolate, to 15” long, 1” wide, straplike and folded lengthwise to form a groove, dark bluish-green pests & problems: none serious, snails and caterpillars may feed on young shoots, root rots in waterlogged soils, leaf burn if too dry landscape habit, uses: border, ground cover, rock garden, woodland, naturalized and wild gardens, moist areas along streams and ponds. Combines nicely with perennial geraniums, lady's mantle. Other interest: this genus was named after john tradescant, and english horticulturist and botanist; when stems are cut the viscous secretion hardens to form a silky web, hence the common name. This cultivar recently introduced by kevin vaughn. Other culture: cut back after bloom when the foliage gets ratty and it will soon develop lots of new growth.    this cultivar, in addition to attractive foliage and flowers, remains more upright than most others with foliage often remaining attractive and not needing cutting back.   deadheading flower clusters after bloom may prolong blooming of additional flowers. Propagation: division in spring or fall. Source: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com