Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Symphytum x uplandicum 'axminster gold'

Pronunciation: Sim-fy-tum up-lan-dee-cum
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Golden variegated russian comfrey
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Tubular, one inch long, in forked cymes (drooping clusters) in upper axils of stems; various blue to purple; late spring; not particularly showy
Soil Type: Moist to damp
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: rapid, upright foliage: elongated leaves mounding at base to 18in. High, basal 8-10" long and 3-4" wide, upper stem leaves 2-3" long; green with wide creamy yellow margins;  slightly hairy pests and problems: occasionally powdery mildew landscape habit, uses: beds, backs of borders, part shade gardens, woodlands, specimen; combines well with dicentra 'gold heart', tall ferns, dark-leaved bugbane (cimicifuga), hostas, ornamental grasses and sedges other interest: leaves may irritate skin on some, ingesting leaves may cause serious discomfort from toxin pyrrolizidine; species is a cross between common comfrey (s. Officinale) and prickly comfrey (s. Asperum), native to caucasus; leaves can be used as common comfrey for green manure; not aggressive as common comfrey other culture: better in northern than southern gardens; cutting stems back after flowering may promote new foliage; remove old leaves in fall, but cut foliage back in spring to prevent winter rotting; deer resistant propagation: divide in spring, root cuttings in early winter, stem cuttings in summer source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com