Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solidago sphacelata 'golden fleece'

Pronunciation: So-li-day-go sfay-see-lah-tah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Golden fleece goldenrod
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Many small flowers in loose sprays, terminal, fall
Soil Type: Well-drained
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: rounded, alternate, often dentate, sometimes with basal rosettespests and problems: spider mites, leaf rust, lacebug on some species, chewing by mammals landscape habit, uses: meadow and natural gardens, borders, cut flower, bee and butterfly gardens other interest: this genus is usually erroneously thought to cause allergies, which are actually caused by ragweed (ambrosia) which blooms at the same time; genus is native to north america, related species have been taken to europe, hybridized, and are seen extensively in gardens and in europe as a cut flower especially for cemetaries; genus name from the latin solidus meaning whole, refering to its traditional healing properties; this cultivar selected by dr. Richard lighty of the mt. Cuba center in delaware in the 1980's, and has a quite different flowering character from most other species and cultivars and is quite attractive, especially massed or as a groundcover other culture: may need division in borders every 3-4 years propagation: seeds, divisionsource: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com