Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum 'samuel oliphant'

Pronunciation: See-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Samuel oliphant stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Light pink, mid-summer (south) to late summer (north), color lasts until fall, in umbels 5 to 8 in. Across and heavily branched, carmine buds
Soil Type: Most if well-drained, average to poor best, drought tolerant once established, lanky if too fertile or rich soil
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: dark green, cream speckles and outer margins, neon pink edges; purple stems; alternate, oblong, 2-6in. Long and half as wide (shorter near tips) pests and problems: none serious, leafspots if too wet landscape habit, uses: borders, rock gardens, containers, cut or dried flower; combine with new york asters, coralbells, blue fescue, yarrow other interest: from a connecticut grower (john casertano) in 2000 in chesire, ct and named for his son; sport of sedum 'matrona' and similar in most respects only slightly smaller; noted for its unusual and unique leaf variegation and dark stems, and interest through much of the year; flowers are good late summer for bees, seedheads in fall for birds; somewhat salt tolerant, rabbit resistant other culture: leave flower heads on for winter interest, cut back to ground in early spring when new growth appears; may need dividing every 3-4 years, especially if plants flop and splits in the center; can cut back by half in early summer to make shorter stockier plants propagation: cuttings (early summer), division home; commercially from licensed growers as patented (pp15582) source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com