Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'rhapsody in blue'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Rhapsody in blue garden sage, perennial sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blue-violet on branched flower spikes 5 to 7in. Long, above leaves, spring south to early summer north; 4 to 6 week bloom period
Soil Type: Well drained
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright clump foliage: gray-green, oblong, opposite and simple, up to 4in. Long and half as wide, crenate margins, finely hairy leaf surfaces, sage-like fragrance when bruised,  pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, containers, large rock gardens, cut flower; combines well with other salvia including the pink 'eveline' which is quite similar in habit, bearded iris, perennial geraniums (especially pink or blue), coreopsis, variegated or blue-leaved sedges other interest: a hybrid from s. Nemorosa 'amethyst' from piet oudolf of holland, uspp 15,148; noted for upright habit and many flower stalks; attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds but not to deer or rabbits other culture: may rebloom (less) if cut back after flowering, especially in warmer climates; cut back if leggy in part shade propagation: commercially from licensed propagators; at home, division in spring or cuttings after bloom source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com