Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia brittoniana 'katie'

Pronunciation: Roo-el-lee-uh brit-toe-nee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Katie's dwarf ruellia, mexican petunia, mexican blue bell, dwarf blue bell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue to 1. 5in. Across, tubular or trumpet-shaped, somewhat similar to a petunia; long flower period through most of summer
Soil Type: Adaptable, desert preferred, tolerates shallow ponds and bogs
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate, habit: moderate, rounded clump foliage: lance or swoard-shaped narrow 3/4in. Wide, to 3in. Long, opposite on short stems, dark green pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: summer bedding or tender perennial in north and midwest, perennial in south and southwest; i first saw it used, and use it, as a summer shallow pond (up to 6in. Of water) plant in vermont, yet it is a popular landscape perennial in the hot and dry southwest; good in containers, shallow ponds, or massed as a groundcover; butterfly plant; as a tender perennial in containers try with creeping zinnia, yellow million bells, dwarf marigolds or zinnias other interest: this cultivar a dwarf version of shrubby native species; species native to mexico and southwestern u. S. ; this cultivar found by katie ferguson in her nursery in conroe, texas;  similar cultivars 'white katie' and 'colobe pink'; genus named for jean de la ruelle of soissons (1474-1537), a botanist and physician to francis i in france; extremely versatile surviving dry and wet, drought and flooding other culture: may reseed under ideal conditions but not invasive as some varieties of the species propagation: seeds

a caterpillar host plant for the banded peacock, white peacock, cuban crescent, malachite 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com