Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'david thompson'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: David thompson shrub rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dark pink, occasionally with a white stripe, to 2. 5" across, yellow stamens, semi-double, fragrant, flushes of rebloom throughout summer
Soil Type: Moist
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderatefoliage: alternate, odd-pinnate, 5-9 roughly elliptic leaflets 1-2" long, serrate, dark green, yellowish in fallpests and problems: flowers slightly susceptible to japanese beetles; disease resistantlandscape habit, uses: upright habit; specimen, massed, hedges, low maintenance and tough situationsother interest: excellent for low maintenance, disease resistant, repeat bloom; one of the canadian explorer series (named after famous canadian explorers), bred by svejda in ottawa in 1979other culture: none neededpropagation: cuttings, offshoots if from own rootstocksource: perry's perennials/uvmprune in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86f): less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com