Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulmonaria 'opal'

Pronunciation: Pul-muh-nare-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Opal lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Pale "opalescent" or "luminous" blue fading lighter, in small clusters, for several weeks in spring
Soil Type: Moist not wet, tolerates some dryness once established
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, low spreading rounded mound foliage: somewhat narrow, deep green splashed with silver speckles pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: shade garden, front of border, massed as groundcover, containers; try interplanting with grape hyacinths, siberian squill, ferns, white bleeding heart, 'jack frost' or 'looking glass' siberian bugloss, blue corydalis other interest: patented introduction (uspp#12,931) of blooms of bressingham with patented cultivar name of 'ocupol', also copf (canada patent); nice and somewhat unique flower color for genus, doesn't change to red as many in genus; possibly a cross with saccharata as a parent; originally from the uk hardy plant society member garden of sue cupitt other culture: may need to remove (deleaf) older basal leaves later in summer if browning, or cut back in midsummer and allow to regrow propagation: patented so commercial propagation by licensed growers in us and canada (uk rights terminated); divide at  home if needed source: perry's perennials/uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com