Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulmonaria 'coral springs'

Pronunciation: Pul-muh-nare-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Coral springs lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Coral pink terminal clusters (cymes) from purplish pink buds, somewhat drooping
Soil Type: Regularly moist to medium wet, but well-drained
Propagation: Divide in spring if needed
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, slow spreading, mounded foliage: broadly lanceolate (lance-shaped), dark green speckled with silver irregularly-shaped spots pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: woodland borders massed, or in front; shaded rock gardens; combines well with foamflowers, pink astilbe, coralbells, ferns other interest: similar to 'roy davidson' except flowers are pink not blue; introduced from terra nova nurseries in 1997; common name from ancient belief leaves resembled lung disease so were a cure for it; sometimes mistakenly listed under species longifolia other culture: "deleaf" or remove lower leaves by hand when dead in early spring or late summer; keep moist in dry weather
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com