Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulmonaria saccharata 'british sterling'

Pronunciation: Pul-muh-nare-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Magenta buds opening blue
Soil Type: Moist, not wet
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial rot, powdery mildew, aphids
Propagation: Easy by division of rootstocks in spring, seed
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: green margins with silvery centers landscape habit, uses: low mound, front of border, groundcover other interest: common name of "soldiers and sailors" from two color flowers often seen on plants at same time; common name from 15th century doctrine of signatures of paracelsus which implied the appearance of a plant cured similar appearing ailment, hence this spotted-leaved plant should cure diseased lungs; modern hybrid of perhaps several species, species being native to europe other culture: spreads by creeping rootstocks but is not aggressive; foliage margins brown if too dry, and plant can rot if too wet; also wilts if in hot sun and dry soilsource: perry's perennials/ uvm
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com